Outdoor conditions in

LaPlace

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  3. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain87% humidityGusts 18 mph
  4. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  5. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely71% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  6. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain87% humidityGusts 21 mph
  7. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely57% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 66°Rain Showers Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 64°Chance Rain Showers53% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 60°Chance Rain Showers40% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  14. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers18% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 52°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  16. 50°Cloudy11% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  17. 49°Mostly Cloudy4% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 47°Cloudy4% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 47°Mostly Cloudy3% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 51°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
  23. 52°Partly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 53°Partly Sunny5% rain77% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
84%
Humidity
87–100%
Wind
23 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
40%
Humidity
72–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
42–96%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–89%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–96%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 76° / 64°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.84% rain · Humidity 87–100% · Wind 23 mph
  2. 60° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.40% rain · Humidity 72–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 58° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 42–96% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 68° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–89% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 73° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–96% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Decatur area · Updated Thu 12:26 PM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

LaPlace radar

Radar animation for LaPlace, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 9 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
9 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Decatur area, about 14 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents LaPlace, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.