Outdoor conditions in

Ipava

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 66°Rain Showers87% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 67°Rain Showers90% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 70°Rain Showers86% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  8. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms38% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  9. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms32% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  10. 61°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms26% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  11. 58°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  12. 55°Cloudy12% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  13. 53°Cloudy6% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  14. 52°Mostly Cloudy1% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  15. 51°Cloudy1% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 50°Mostly Cloudy1% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  17. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  18. 48°Mostly Cloudy0% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
  19. 46°Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 32 mph
  20. 45°Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 33 mph
  21. 45°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 36 mph
  22. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 37 mph
  23. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 39 mph
  24. 52°Mostly Sunny0% rain80% humidityGusts 38 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
90%
Humidity
90–100%
Wind
30 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
32%
Humidity
69–100%
Wind
39 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–96%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
37–92%
Wind
16 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
38–96%
Wind
9 mph
  1. 71° / 55°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.90% rain · Humidity 90–100% · Wind 30 mph
  2. 54° / 44°Friday looks breezy.32% rain · Humidity 69–100% · Wind 39 mph
  3. 57° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–96% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 67° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 37–92% · Wind 16 mph
  5. 71° / 40°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 38–96% · Wind 9 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Springfield area · Updated Thu 11:26 AM
53ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

53 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground53 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ipava radar

Radar animation for Ipava, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
100%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Springfield area, about 49 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ipava, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.