Outdoor conditions in

Hoffman

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain79% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain79% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 82°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain72% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 85°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain67% humidityGusts 17 mph
  6. 83°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  7. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 82°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 75°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms59% rain97% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms56% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 70°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 69°Scattered Rain Showers54% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  14. 66°Scattered Rain Showers53% rain97% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 63°Scattered Rain Showers36% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 60°Scattered Rain Showers54% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 57°Scattered Rain Showers51% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 54°Scattered Rain Showers25% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 52°Scattered Rain Showers27% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 50°Cloudy7% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 48°Mostly Cloudy4% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 47°Partly Sunny2% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  23. 50°Mostly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 54°Mostly Sunny0% rain71% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
59%
Humidity
67–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
54%
Humidity
55–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
36–100%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
32–85%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–100%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 85° / 69°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.59% rain · Humidity 67–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 66° / 47°Friday has a real shower chance.54% rain · Humidity 55–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 61° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 36–100% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 67° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 32–85% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 72° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–100% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

St. Louis (Metro-east) area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
55ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

55 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground55 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Hoffman radar

Radar animation for Hoffman, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
79%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes St. Louis (Metro-east) area, about 38 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Hoffman, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.