Outdoor conditions in

Hammond

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain91% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain93% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain90% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  12. 65°Rain Showers Likely61% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  13. 63°Chance Rain Showers54% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 60°Chance Rain Showers41% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 51°Slight Chance Rain Showers20% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  18. 49°Mostly Cloudy13% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 48°Mostly Cloudy6% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  20. 47°Cloudy5% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 46°Mostly Cloudy3% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  24. 50°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
84%
Humidity
87–100%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
41%
Humidity
72–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
44–93%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–96%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 76° / 63°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.84% rain · Humidity 87–100% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 60° / 43°Friday has a real shower chance.41% rain · Humidity 72–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 58° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 44–93% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 68° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 73° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–96% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Decatur area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
40GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground40 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Hammond radar

Radar animation for Hammond, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 10 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
91%
Wind
10 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Decatur area, about 20 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Hammond, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.