Outdoor conditions in

Greenville

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain87% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely63% rain85% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain77% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain77% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain79% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 80°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain77% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain79% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 73°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain97% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms65% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms60% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  12. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms64% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 67°Chance Rain Showers59% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 64°Chance Rain Showers55% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  15. 61°Scattered Rain Showers37% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  16. 58°Scattered Rain Showers38% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 55°Isolated Rain Showers17% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  18. 53°Mostly Cloudy6% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 51°Mostly Cloudy3% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Cloudy2% rain89% humidityGusts 24 mph
  21. 47°Mostly Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  22. 46°Mostly Sunny1% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 50°Mostly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 26 mph
  24. 52°Mostly Sunny0% rain77% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
75%
Humidity
77–100%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
55%
Humidity
57–100%
Wind
28 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
37–92%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
32–85%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–96%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 80° / 67°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.75% rain · Humidity 77–100% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 64° / 46°Friday has a real shower chance.55% rain · Humidity 57–100% · Wind 28 mph
  3. 60° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 37–92% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 67° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 32–85% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 73° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–96% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

St. Louis (Metro-east) area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
55ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

55 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground55 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Greenville radar

Radar animation for Greenville, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
87%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes St. Louis (Metro-east) area, about 38 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Greenville, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.