Outdoor conditions in

Greenfield

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms84% rain90% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely67% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 75°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain84% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms49% rain82% humidityGusts 16 mph
  5. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain82% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain82% humidityGusts 18 mph
  7. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain79% humidityGusts 18 mph
  8. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain82% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 72°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms62% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms58% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  12. 65°Scattered Rain Showers37% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  13. 61°Scattered Rain Showers26% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 57°Scattered Rain Showers26% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 55°Cloudy12% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 53°Cloudy5% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
  17. 51°Mostly Cloudy3% rain89% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 50°Mostly Cloudy2% rain89% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 47°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 25 mph
  21. 43°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 43°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  23. 47°Mostly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 51°Partly Sunny0% rain71% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
84%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
26%
Humidity
57–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
35–96%
Wind
17 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
29–89%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
30–92%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 77° / 61°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.84% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 57° / 43°Friday looks breezy.26% rain · Humidity 57–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 60° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 35–96% · Wind 17 mph
  4. 67° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 29–89% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 73° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 30–92% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Springfield area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
44GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground44 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Greenfield radar

Radar animation for Greenfield, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Springfield area, about 43 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Greenfield, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.