Outdoor conditions in

Fithian

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 71°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain82% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 71°Chance Rain Showers48% rain90% humidityGusts 15 mph
  3. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain93% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain90% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain90% humidityGusts 14 mph
  6. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms76% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely72% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  10. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 67°Rain Showers Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  13. 66°Chance Rain Showers51% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  14. 63°Chance Rain Showers52% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  15. 60°Chance Rain Showers29% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 57°Chance Rain Showers31% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  17. 56°Chance Rain Showers32% rain96% humidityGusts 24 mph
  18. 54°Chance Rain Showers25% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 52°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 51°Cloudy14% rain89% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 50°Cloudy10% rain89% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 49°Mostly Cloudy5% rain96% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 52°Partly Sunny1% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 53°Partly Sunny1% rain83% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
76%
Humidity
78–100%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
52%
Humidity
72–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
11%
Humidity
44–89%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
32–89%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
36–89%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 75° / 64°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.76% rain · Humidity 78–100% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 63° / 45°Friday has a real shower chance.52% rain · Humidity 72–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 58° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.11% rain · Humidity 44–89% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 67° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 32–89% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 72° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 36–89% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Champaign area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
52ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

52 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground52 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Fithian radar

Radar animation for Fithian, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
82%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Champaign area, about 23 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Fithian, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.