Outdoor conditions in

Fidelity

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms87% rain90% humidityGusts 13 mph
  2. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain84% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain85% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain76% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain76% humidityGusts 18 mph
  7. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms43% rain76% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain79% humidityGusts 20 mph
  9. 72°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain90% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms58% rain93% humidityGusts 20 mph
  11. 67°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms57% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 65°Scattered Rain Showers40% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  13. 62°Scattered Rain Showers42% rain97% humidityGusts 25 mph
  14. 58°Scattered Rain Showers46% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  15. 55°Isolated Rain Showers20% rain96% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 53°Cloudy7% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 51°Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  18. 50°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 48°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 44°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 44°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 48°Mostly Sunny0% rain80% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 51°Mostly Sunny0% rain68% humidityGusts 30 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
87%
Humidity
76–100%
Wind
25 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
46%
Humidity
55–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
33–92%
Wind
20 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
29–89%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–96%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 78° / 62°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.87% rain · Humidity 76–100% · Wind 25 mph
  2. 58° / 44°Friday has a real shower chance.46% rain · Humidity 55–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 60° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 33–92% · Wind 20 mph
  4. 67° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 29–89% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 72° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–96% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

St. Louis (Metro-east) area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
55ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

55 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground55 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Fidelity radar

Radar animation for Fidelity, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
90%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
13 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes St. Louis (Metro-east) area, about 41 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Fidelity, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.