Outdoor conditions in

Elwin

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain89% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain93% humidityGusts 16 mph
  3. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain93% humidityGusts 15 mph
  4. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely74% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  5. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms81% rain85% humidityGusts 18 mph
  6. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms75% rain87% humidityGusts 20 mph
  7. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain85% humidityGusts 20 mph
  8. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely62% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  9. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely60% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 65°Rain Showers Likely57% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  13. 63°Chance Rain Showers49% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  14. 59°Chance Rain Showers37% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  15. 56°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  16. 54°Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  17. 51°Cloudy10% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 50°Cloudy6% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  19. 48°Mostly Cloudy2% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 47°Mostly Cloudy2% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 46°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 30 mph
  22. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain96% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 49°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 31 mph
  24. 51°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
83%
Humidity
85–100%
Wind
24 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
37%
Humidity
69–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
42–96%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–89%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
33–92%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 76° / 63°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.83% rain · Humidity 85–100% · Wind 24 mph
  2. 59° / 44°Friday looks breezy.37% rain · Humidity 69–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 58° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 42–96% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 68° / 35°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–89% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 73° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 33–92% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Decatur area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
40GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground40 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Elwin radar

Radar animation for Elwin, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 9 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
89%
Wind
9 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Decatur area, about 6 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Elwin, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.