Outdoor conditions in

Dunlap

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 61°Rain Showers Likely55% rain97% humidityGusts 15 mph
  2. 63°Rain Showers81% rain98% humidityGusts 13 mph
  3. 64°Rain Showers85% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 64°Rain Showers88% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 66°Rain Showers86% rain100% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 66°Rain Showers94% rain100% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 68°Showers And Thunderstorms93% rain100% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms91% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely70% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 66°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 64°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms37% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  12. 62°Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms24% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  13. 59°Slight Chance Rain Showers19% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  14. 57°Mostly Cloudy14% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  15. 55°Cloudy8% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  16. 54°Cloudy3% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  17. 52°Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 29 mph
  18. 52°Cloudy1% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  19. 51°Mostly Cloudy1% rain89% humidityGusts 29 mph
  20. 49°Mostly Cloudy0% rain89% humidityGusts 30 mph
  21. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain86% humidityGusts 31 mph
  22. 46°Partly Sunny0% rain89% humidityGusts 32 mph
  23. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 33 mph
  24. 48°Partly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 35 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.

Rain
94%
Humidity
90–100%
Wind
29 mph
Fri

Friday looks breezy.

Rain
37%
Humidity
80–96%
Wind
35 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
43–92%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
38–89%
Wind
18 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
42–89%
Wind
10 mph
  1. 69° / 57°Today looks wet for a meaningful stretch.94% rain · Humidity 90–100% · Wind 29 mph
  2. 55° / 44°Friday looks breezy.37% rain · Humidity 80–96% · Wind 35 mph
  3. 56° / 35°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 43–92% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 66° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 38–89% · Wind 18 mph
  5. 70° / 41°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 42–89% · Wind 10 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Peoria area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
20GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground20 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Dunlap radar

Radar animation for Dunlap, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
7 mph
Gusts
15 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Peoria area, about 9 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Dunlap, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.