Outdoor conditions in

Coalton

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely56% rain93% humidityGusts 12 mph
  2. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms86% rain90% humidityGusts 12 mph
  3. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely68% rain84% humidityGusts 13 mph
  4. 76°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  5. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain79% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain82% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain79% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain82% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 73°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms71% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms63% rain97% humidityGusts 18 mph
  13. 68°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms55% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  14. 66°Chance Rain Showers56% rain93% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 62°Chance Rain Showers56% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  16. 59°Scattered Rain Showers31% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
  17. 57°Scattered Rain Showers31% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 55°Cloudy4% rain90% humidityGusts 24 mph
  19. 53°Cloudy2% rain89% humidityGusts 23 mph
  20. 50°Mostly Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  21. 49°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  22. 47°Mostly Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  23. 46°Mostly Sunny0% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  24. 49°Mostly Sunny0% rain83% humidityGusts 26 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
86%
Humidity
79–100%
Wind
21 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
56%
Humidity
57–97%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
36–92%
Wind
18 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
29–85%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
31–92%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 78° / 66°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.86% rain · Humidity 79–100% · Wind 21 mph
  2. 62° / 46°Friday has a real shower chance.56% rain · Humidity 57–97% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 59° / 37°Saturday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 36–92% · Wind 18 mph
  4. 67° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 29–85% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 72° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 31–92% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Springfield area · Updated Thu 10:25 AM
44GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground44 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Coalton radar

Radar animation for Coalton, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
93%
Wind
6 mph
Gusts
12 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Springfield area, about 43 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Coalton, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.