Outdoor conditions in

Bingham

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 68°Chance Rain Showers37% rain97% humidityGusts 9 mph
  2. 68°Chance Rain Showers42% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain90% humidityGusts 10 mph
  4. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain84% humidityGusts 12 mph
  5. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain87% humidityGusts 13 mph
  6. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain85% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain82% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain79% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain79% humidityGusts 16 mph
  10. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain77% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain82% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 73°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  13. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms67% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  14. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms64% rain100% humidityGusts 18 mph
  15. 68°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  16. 66°Chance Rain Showers60% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  17. 63°Chance Rain Showers57% rain97% humidityGusts 22 mph
  18. 60°Scattered Rain Showers37% rain96% humidityGusts 22 mph
  19. 57°Scattered Rain Showers37% rain96% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 55°Mostly Cloudy13% rain93% humidityGusts 24 mph
  21. 53°Cloudy5% rain89% humidityGusts 24 mph
  22. 51°Mostly Cloudy2% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  23. 49°Mostly Cloudy1% rain93% humidityGusts 23 mph
  24. 48°Partly Sunny3% rain89% humidityGusts 24 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
80%
Humidity
77–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
57%
Humidity
57–97%
Wind
26 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
3%
Humidity
36–92%
Wind
18 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
28–85%
Wind
12 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
30–96%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 79° / 66°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.80% rain · Humidity 77–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 63° / 46°Friday has a real shower chance.57% rain · Humidity 57–97% · Wind 26 mph
  3. 59° / 37°Saturday looks fairly quiet.3% rain · Humidity 36–92% · Wind 18 mph
  4. 67° / 36°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 28–85% · Wind 12 mph
  5. 72° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 30–96% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Decatur area · Updated Thu 7:25 AM
38GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground38 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Bingham radar

Radar animation for Bingham, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
9 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Decatur area, about 53 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Bingham, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.