Outdoor conditions in

Atwood

Illinois

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 65°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain97% humidityGusts 14 mph
  2. 68°Slight Chance Rain Showers21% rain90% humidityGusts 14 mph
  3. 71°Chance Rain Showers28% rain87% humidityGusts 14 mph
  4. 72°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain90% humidityGusts 15 mph
  5. 71°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely65% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  6. 73°Showers And Thunderstorms80% rain93% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain90% humidityGusts 16 mph
  8. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms83% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  9. 76°Showers And Thunderstorms78% rain87% humidityGusts 18 mph
  10. 75°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely73% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  11. 74°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely66% rain90% humidityGusts 21 mph
  12. 69°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely59% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  13. 67°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  14. 66°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely69% rain100% humidityGusts 21 mph
  15. 65°Rain Showers Likely62% rain100% humidityGusts 20 mph
  16. 63°Rain Showers Likely56% rain100% humidityGusts 22 mph
  17. 60°Chance Rain Showers43% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 57°Slight Chance Rain Showers22% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  19. 54°Slight Chance Rain Showers24% rain100% humidityGusts 24 mph
  20. 52°Chance Rain Showers25% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 49°Slight Chance Rain Showers17% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  22. 48°Mostly Cloudy8% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 47°Cloudy6% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 46°Mostly Cloudy4% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
83%
Humidity
87–100%
Wind
22 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
43%
Humidity
69–100%
Wind
31 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
4%
Humidity
40–93%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
29–92%
Wind
13 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
34–92%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 76° / 63°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.83% rain · Humidity 87–100% · Wind 22 mph
  2. 60° / 44°Friday has a real shower chance.43% rain · Humidity 69–100% · Wind 31 mph
  3. 59° / 36°Saturday looks fairly quiet.4% rain · Humidity 40–93% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 68° / 34°Sunday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 29–92% · Wind 13 mph
  5. 73° / 37°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 34–92% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

Decatur area · Updated Thu 7:25 AM
38GoodUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground38 · Good US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Atwood radar

Radar animation for Atwood, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Sustained wind is 8 mph. Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
8 mph
Gusts
14 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes Decatur area, about 27 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Atwood, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.