Outdoor conditions in

Ashley

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain97% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain97% humidityGusts 9 mph
  3. 74°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms48% rain90% humidityGusts 10 mph
  4. 78°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain79% humidityGusts 13 mph
  5. 82°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain72% humidityGusts 15 mph
  6. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain72% humidityGusts 16 mph
  7. 85°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms53% rain67% humidityGusts 17 mph
  8. 86°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain65% humidityGusts 18 mph
  9. 86°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely55% rain65% humidityGusts 20 mph
  10. 85°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain65% humidityGusts 18 mph
  11. 82°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms44% rain72% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 78°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms45% rain82% humidityGusts 16 mph
  13. 74°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain90% humidityGusts 17 mph
  14. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms56% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  15. 70°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms54% rain100% humidityGusts 16 mph
  16. 69°Chance Rain Showers55% rain97% humidityGusts 20 mph
  17. 67°Scattered Rain Showers53% rain100% humidityGusts 23 mph
  18. 65°Scattered Rain Showers41% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 61°Chance Rain Showers67% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  20. 58°Chance Rain Showers66% rain100% humidityGusts 29 mph
  21. 55°Scattered Rain Showers41% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  22. 52°Scattered Rain Showers29% rain100% humidityGusts 30 mph
  23. 51°Isolated Rain Showers17% rain96% humidityGusts 29 mph
  24. 52°Mostly Cloudy5% rain86% humidityGusts 28 mph
Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
56%
Humidity
65–100%
Wind
20 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
67%
Humidity
55–100%
Wind
30 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
2%
Humidity
38–92%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
32–85%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
35–96%
Wind
8 mph
  1. 86° / 69°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.56% rain · Humidity 65–100% · Wind 20 mph
  2. 67° / 47°Friday has a real shower chance.67% rain · Humidity 55–100% · Wind 30 mph
  3. 61° / 39°Saturday looks fairly quiet.2% rain · Humidity 38–92% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 67° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 32–85% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 71° / 39°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 35–96% · Wind 8 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

St. Louis (Metro-east) area · Updated Thu 8:26 AM
59ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

59 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 7:45 AM

Air near ground59 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Ashley radar

Radar animation for Ashley, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes St. Louis (Metro-east) area, about 46 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Ashley, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.