Outdoor conditions in

Albers

Illinois

Current concerns

Outdoor planning

Now
  1. 69°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms41% rain97% humidityGusts 8 mph
  2. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain97% humidityGusts 8 mph
  3. 70°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely64% rain100% humidityGusts 9 mph
  4. 72°Showers And Thunderstorms Likely58% rain97% humidityGusts 10 mph
  5. 77°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms52% rain82% humidityGusts 12 mph
  6. 79°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain79% humidityGusts 14 mph
  7. 82°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms50% rain74% humidityGusts 15 mph
  8. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain72% humidityGusts 15 mph
  9. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms51% rain74% humidityGusts 17 mph
  10. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain74% humidityGusts 17 mph
  11. 83°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms46% rain74% humidityGusts 17 mph
  12. 81°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain77% humidityGusts 17 mph
  13. 75°Scattered Showers And Thunderstorms47% rain94% humidityGusts 16 mph
  14. 73°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms66% rain97% humidityGusts 16 mph
  15. 71°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms55% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  16. 70°Chance Showers And Thunderstorms55% rain100% humidityGusts 17 mph
  17. 68°Chance Rain Showers63% rain97% humidityGusts 21 mph
  18. 65°Scattered Rain Showers53% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  19. 62°Scattered Rain Showers38% rain100% humidityGusts 25 mph
  20. 59°Scattered Rain Showers46% rain100% humidityGusts 26 mph
  21. 56°Scattered Rain Showers32% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  22. 53°Cloudy10% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  23. 51°Mostly Cloudy10% rain100% humidityGusts 28 mph
  24. 50°Partly Sunny2% rain96% humidityGusts 26 mph

No suitable complete window was found within these hours. Try a shorter visit or a wider search.

Extra care for

A little farther out

The next five days

Today

Today carries a thunderstorm chance.

Rain
66%
Humidity
72–100%
Wind
21 mph
Fri

Friday has a real shower chance.

Rain
53%
Humidity
62–100%
Wind
29 mph
Sat

Saturday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
42–100%
Wind
21 mph
Sun

Sunday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
1%
Humidity
36–89%
Wind
9 mph
Mon

Monday looks fairly quiet.

Rain
0%
Humidity
38–100%
Wind
7 mph
  1. 83° / 68°Today carries a thunderstorm chance.66% rain · Humidity 72–100% · Wind 21 mph
  2. 65° / 47°Friday has a real shower chance.53% rain · Humidity 62–100% · Wind 29 mph
  3. 60° / 38°Saturday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 42–100% · Wind 21 mph
  4. 67° / 37°Sunday looks fairly quiet.1% rain · Humidity 36–89% · Wind 9 mph
  5. 72° / 38°Monday looks fairly quiet.0% rain · Humidity 38–100% · Wind 7 mph

Environmental watch

Air quality + smoke

Air quality

St. Louis (Metro-east) area · Updated Thu 7:25 AM
59ModerateUS AQI

No fresh outlook yet.

59 is in the Moderate range (51–100). Most people can be active outside; if you’re unusually sensitive to fine particles, consider a shorter or easier outing.

Sky check

No plume detected overhead

Satellite view · Updated Thu 1:46 AM

Air near ground59 · Moderate US AQI

Rain, in motion · Past four hours

Albers radar

Radar animation for Albers, covering the past four hours. A marked spot changes the map view, not the forecast on this page.

Outdoor fire check

Thinking about a backyard fire?

Use extra caution.

There is no lower-concern three-hour stretch in the next 12 hours.

Next 12 hoursChoose a time to see what is driving the concern.
Selected timeNowUse caution

Thunder is possible.

Humidity
97%
Wind
3 mph
Gusts
8 mph

Check local rules. Weather is only part of the decision. Check city, county, and land-manager fire restrictions before lighting any outdoor fire.

About these readingsSources and local limits

Weather

Forecasts, alerts, and radar come from NOAA and the National Weather Service.

Air quality

This reading describes St. Louis (Metro-east) area, about 19 miles away. Conditions can differ at this exact spot.

Smoke

Satellite imagery shows smoke overhead. It cannot tell us how much smoke has reached breathing level.

This page represents Albers, IL, so conditions can vary from street to street. Environmental data: AirNow · participating air agencies · preliminary real-time US AQI · NOAA Hazard Mapping System · satellite-observed smoke.